Product Spotlight: Cocoa Butter

Posted by Beardsman Oil Co. on 13th Nov 2015

Cocoa Butter

Product(s) Using this:


Beard Balm

BOTANICAL NAME

Theobroma cacao

PARTS USED

Kernel

EXTRACTION METHOD

Expeller Pressed

REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES

Unrefined

SUGGESTED USE

Food or Cosmetic use

KOSHER CERTIFIED

No

Origin

South America

              

OVERVIEW

This aromatic solid butter is pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree. It will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items to help reduce dryness. Cocoa butter is soothing to the skin and found in most cosmetic preparations. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to sooth, hydrate, and balance the skin. Cocoa butter is mainly used as a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps, and emollient creams. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that, coupled with natural antioxidants, prevents rancidity. This makes it a great addition to any product with a high oil content. When you add all that to the fact that cocoa butter has amazing emollient properties and a very pleasant fragrance, it is no wonder that it has become popular in soaps and personal care products. These properties also make pure bulk cocoa butter a popular ingredient in stretch mark creams. In fact today, most stretch mark creams on the market contain large quantities of this amazing ingredient and many larger companies use it as their main marketing push. Take Palmer's Cocoa Butter Products. Their entire product line is designed and marketed around the benefits of this simple butter.

Also known as Theobroma oil, cocoa butter is a pale yellow vegetable fat that is derived from the cocoa bean. The process is quite interesting. The beans are first fermented, then roasted and finally separated from their shells. After that process, about 54-58% of the remaining product is pure cocoa butter. Chocolate liquor is then pressed to separate the butter from the cocoa solids. After this process the butter is usually deodorized to remove some of the strong taste which is often undesirable.Cocoa butter is made by pressing ground, milled cacao nibs to make a cacao paste. This process separates the thick and creamy butter from the fibrous powder. Interestingly, cacao butter and powder, separated at birth, are reunited to make chocolate. That is, most of the ingredients for chocolate are present in the cacao bean in the first place, but need to go their separate ways in order to come together.

Cocoa butter has a low melting point, and often melts in transit to higher temperature states during the summer months. Fat bloom is a common occurrence in cocoa butter and should not be a cause for alarm.

As far as other uses, you may find it interesting that wholesale cocoa butter is used widely in Pharmaceuticals. Today many companies exploit cocoa butter's interesting physical properties. We all remember the M&M commercials talking about how they melt in your mouth, not in your hand. This is because bulk cocoa butter is solid at room temperature and melts at body temperature. Because of this unique melting point it is considered a perfect base for medicinal suppositories that need to be in solid form until inserted into the body. Probably not something you would like to associate with your favorite tasty treats but now you know

                 

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.