Product Spotlight: Shea Butter

Posted by beardsman Oil Co. on 28th Nov 2015

Shea Butter

Product(s) Using this:


Beard Balm
Lip Balm

BOTANICAL NAME

Butyrospermum parkii

PARTS USED

Kernel

EXTRACTION METHOD

Expeller Pressed

REINEMENT TECHNIQUES

Unrefined

SUGGESTED USE

Cosmetic use

KOSHER CERTIFIED

No

Origin

Ghana

                    

OVERVIEW

Shea butter is expeller pressed and unrefined. Pure Sea Butter first became popular in Africa where it is widely used in cooking and medicinal purposes. Shea butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural body care and cosmetic industry for good reason. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged.Eventually it made its way to the west as more people discovered its amazing emollient qualities. Shea Butter has a high level of non-saponifiables and other qualities that makes it a popular ingredient in many cosmetic supplies, lotions, and other skin care products.

Shea butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A and E as well as essential fatty acids and other vitamins and minerals. Shea butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing damaged skin. In addition, Shea butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into natural sunscreen recipes. Because of its soothing nature and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to include in your body care recipes and skin care regime. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce the possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out. Shea Butter can improve skin elasticity, which has made it popular with both men and women. Today it is used as an essential ingredient for belly butters and stretch mark creams. You will also often find it as a major ingredient in sun block products, lip balms, and lip gloss. It can also be used as an anti-inflammatory and humectants which makes it very useful in medicinal ointments and creams.

Because of its unrefined state, the scent of this butter is quite odoriferous and may alter your product’s aroma. The aroma of our Shea butter is often described as thick and nutty. Many companies use bleaches, deodorizers, or chemicals to alter the scent and appearance of Shea butter. There are often slight differences in the color from batch to batch likely due to different microclimates in the various areas of Ghana where we purchase our Shea butter. To prolong its shelf life, store in a cool, dark location.

                          

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.